User Privacy

NZ Funds respects the privacy of its clients. It understands the need to safeguard your personal and financial information and respects your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.

  1. Collecting your personal information: By using myNZFunds you provide personal information that is stored on NZ Funds' servers. If you do not provide this personal information, then you will be unable to use myNZFunds.
  2. Using your personal information: NZ Funds collects, stores, and uses your personal information to provide myNZFunds services to you, keep your records up to date, and to comply with certain laws and regulations. NZ Funds may use your personal information to contact you to provide or communicate information about its products and services to you, but you may advise us that you do not want us to do so either before we contact you or when we contact you. NZ Funds does not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the personal information or if the law (including the Privacy Act 1993) permits NZ Funds to disclose it.
  3. Disclosing your personal information: Other than as set out in the "Using your personal information" section above, NZ Funds does not share, sell or trade your personal information with or to others.
  4. What other information is collected and how is it used? NZ Funds automatically collects your IP address when you use myNZFunds, if this information is available. This information is not linked to anything that identifies who you are. In other words, your session will be logged, but you remain anonymous to us. This information is used solely for logging tracking.
  5. NZ Funds may collect information provided by you when using myNZFunds, including where you are authenticated as part of a log on process and through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on your computer that enables us to identify your computer. Cookies do not read your hard drive and cannot be used to personally identify you. They are designed to facilitate easier use by registering information about your preferences.
  6. How does NZ Funds protect customer information? NZ Funds maintains industry information technology security standards and periodically updates its technology to seek to protect your personal and financial information.
  7. Access to your personal information: You have the right to request access to, or correction of, the personal information NZ Funds holds about you by contacting our Privacy Officer on 0508 733 337. Any personal information that you may provide through myNZFunds will be held at NZ Funds' offices at Level 16, Zurich House, 21 Queen Street, Auckland or may be held at an offsite data centre.

Tracking your activity

NZ Funds may track your activity within myNZFunds and may use this information to seek to improve myNZFunds or communicate the merits of certain products or services.

Use of analytics

NZ Funds uses analytical measurement software to help measure traffic patterns to, from, and within myNZFunds. The services are used to anonymously aggregate website statistics, such as number of page views, the number of unique visitors, time spent in myNZFunds, when users browse, and common entry and exit points into and from myNZFunds. On occasion, random short surveys may also be used to collect further information about the users- participation in these surveys will be entirely voluntary.

All information is aggregated and provided to NZ Funds to help us better understand usage of myNZFunds - no individual users are identified.